Pie Shells

Italian translation: basi per crostate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pie Shells
Italian translation:basi per crostate
Entered by: Cinzia Pasqualino

09:52 Aug 22, 2016
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Pastry dough
English term or phrase: Pie Shells
This recipe makes a lot of pastry - enough for six pie shells. But, even if you don't need that much pastry right now, make this recipe as it is written.

Con questa ricetta potete preparare molta pasta – abbastanza per sei "pie shells". Ma anche se non la utilizzate tuta subito, seguite questa ricetta così come è scritta.

Torta a conchiglia salata? Basi per torta?

Grazie mille e... buon pranzo :-D
Cinzia Pasqualino
Italy
basi per crostate
Explanation:
o per torte salate

Sono basi da riempire.
"Shell" si riferisce alla parte eseterna di torta, quindi la crosta.
Pie shell - RuneScape Wiki - Wikia
runescape.wikia.com/wiki/Pie_shell
A Pie shell is an uncooked pie without filling. To make it, use a pie dish (crafted from soft...

Si dice anche "pie crust"
esempi:

Easy Pie Crust Recipe & Video | Martha Stewart
"pie shell" from www.marthastewart.com
www.marthastewart.com/336991/easy-pie-crust
Rating: 3.2 - ‎1,202 votes - ‎1 hr 40 min
To form the pie shell, roll the dough on a floured surface into a 14-inch round. Wrap around rolling pin and carefully unroll over a 9-inch pie plate. Fit gently into ...

http://www.gingerandtomato.com/le-basi-in-cucina/ricette-bim...

http://lericettefantasia.blogspot.it/2013/05/pasta-brise-ric...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3basi per dolci
martini
4 +3basi per crostate
Shera Lyn Parpia
3crostata
mona elshazly
3tortini
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pie shells
basi per dolci


Explanation:
le immagini per "pie shells" illustrano basi pronte e confezionate di vario tipo e forma

la Vicenzi le chiama basi per dolci
http://prodotti.matildevicenzi.it/prodotti/basi-per-dolci

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Colangelo
1 hr

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Creoo anch'io, le immagino mostrano una base tipo crostata, in pastafrolla, ma il generico "per dolci" credo vada bene. https://www.google.com/search?q="pie shell"&safe=off&biw=119...
5 hrs

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: pie shells sono basi per crostate (pies), non per dolci in genere
8 hrs

agree  RitaMaria I. Frustaci
10 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pie shells
crostata


Explanation:
dopo ricerca, ho trovato questi immagini:
https://www.google.com.eg/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

https://www.google.it/search?q=crostata&hl=it&biw=1366&bih=6...

Credo che siano della stessa cosa:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pie shells
tortini


Explanation:
la "pie" può essere dolce o salata, se ne escono sei pezzi penso a "tortini", più che a torte/quiche (che sia la *base non farcita* è sottinteso, visto che parliamo della pasta)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pie shells
basi per crostate


Explanation:
o per torte salate

Sono basi da riempire.
"Shell" si riferisce alla parte eseterna di torta, quindi la crosta.
Pie shell - RuneScape Wiki - Wikia
runescape.wikia.com/wiki/Pie_shell
A Pie shell is an uncooked pie without filling. To make it, use a pie dish (crafted from soft...

Si dice anche "pie crust"
esempi:

Easy Pie Crust Recipe & Video | Martha Stewart
"pie shell" from www.marthastewart.com
www.marthastewart.com/336991/easy-pie-crust
Rating: 3.2 - ‎1,202 votes - ‎1 hr 40 min
To form the pie shell, roll the dough on a floured surface into a 14-inch round. Wrap around rolling pin and carefully unroll over a 9-inch pie plate. Fit gently into ...

http://www.gingerandtomato.com/le-basi-in-cucina/ricette-bim...

http://lericettefantasia.blogspot.it/2013/05/pasta-brise-ric...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr

agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli
11 hrs

agree  Francesca Bernardis
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search