Enthused in

Italian translation: nell'atmosfera di allegria/gioia del distinto mercato alimentare e gastronomico.

18:26 Mar 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Enthused in
It comes in this sentence:

A Market Place inspiration, offering today’s world Cuisine, featuring and exhibiting specialty corners while embracing local sourcing of fresh and seasonal ingredients, in a buffet oriented setting, enthused in the distinct New York eatery & deli market.

I cannot find a proper translation as the dictionary only provide the translation "entusiasmato" which does not seem to apply in this case.

Translation of the whole sentence sound like this:

Ispirato all’ambiente di mercato alimentare, offre la Cucina mondiale di oggi, presentando ed esibendo angoli di specialità e allo stesso tempo includendo fonti locali di ingredienti freschi e stagionali, in un ambiente di tipo buffet, enthused nel distinto mercato alimentare e gastronomico di New York.

I found similar constructions (with -in- preposition) and they mean "appassionato di".

Could it be that the exact meaning the author wanted to convey? Un ambiente di tipo buffet, appassionato del distinto mercato alimentare e gastronomico di New York?
Anna Brancaleon
Spain
Italian translation:nell'atmosfera di allegria/gioia del distinto mercato alimentare e gastronomico.
Explanation:
Una proposta. Onestamente, "entusiasta di" si riferisce solo a persone, e non avrebbe senso in questa frase. La mia proposta è anche un segmento molto comune in testi pubblicitari utilizzati dalle attività ristorative.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nell'atmosfera di allegria/gioia del distinto mercato alimentare e gastronomico.
Alfredo Lo Bello
4entusiasta di
Susanna Radogna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enthused in
entusiasta di


Explanation:
The word is well used in English even though, at a first glance, it seems unusual. Read the article linked below.
http://grammarist.com/usage/enthuse/


    Reference: http://grammarist.com/usage/enthuse/
    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/it/dizionario/inglese/enthused
Susanna Radogna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enthused in
nell'atmosfera di allegria/gioia del distinto mercato alimentare e gastronomico.


Explanation:
Una proposta. Onestamente, "entusiasta di" si riferisce solo a persone, e non avrebbe senso in questa frase. La mia proposta è anche un segmento molto comune in testi pubblicitari utilizzati dalle attività ristorative.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search