basket

Italian translation: cestino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basket
Italian translation:cestino
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

15:38 Aug 26, 2019
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Ricette
English term or phrase: basket
Whilst the crisps are still warm and pliable, take a muffin tin and gently press each warm crisp into the base of a muffin cup to form the ***basket*** shape.

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
cestino
Explanation:
Per formare/creare un cestino oppure creare una base a forma di cestino (che racchiuderà molto probabilmente un ripieno)
Selected response from:

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cestino
Mariam Deambrogio
4 +3Cestino
Ketty Federico
5 +1canestrino
Giovanni Pizzati
4cestello, cesto, cesta, paniere
Marco Belcastro Bara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cestino


Explanation:
Per formare/creare un cestino oppure creare una base a forma di cestino (che racchiuderà molto probabilmente un ripieno)

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Daniela Cannarella
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cestino


Explanation:
A formare un cestino.
Sarà la base di un tortino o di un dolcetto,immagino

Ketty Federico
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
1 hr

agree  Daniela Cannarella
3 hrs

agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canestrino


Explanation:
Tanto per cambiare!

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Letizia: secondo me questa soluzione è molto adatta per il contesto!
1 hr
  -> grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cestello, cesto, cesta, paniere


Explanation:
basket

cestello, cesto, cesta, paniere

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search