toaster pastry package

Italian translation: confezione di merendine da tostare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toaster pastry package
Italian translation:confezione di merendine da tostare
Entered by: Jordane Boury

09:43 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: toaster pastry package
"To verify that toaster pastry packages include frosting packets:
Pastries are packaged in groups of three with individual frosting packets. The XXX inspects the top area of all three pastries. If a frosting packet is present in any orientation it will pass. If there is no frosting packet, it will be rejected."
Elena Ghetti
Italy
confezione di merendine/snack da tostare
Explanation:
Il termine *toaster pastries* si riferisce alle merendine che vanno riscaldate nel tostapane, tipo "Pop Tarts", un classico della colazione americana (buonissime quelle alla cannella!!! ;-))

Cf. ad es. :

"Categorie a crescita più rapida Tasso di crescita (variazione % 2003–2004) Elevata crescita nel 2002
(...)
Toaster Pastries (pasticceria da colazione facile da tostare) 6% No"

oppure :

"All breads do not toast alike. When toasting dark or other rich breads use a slightly higher setting than used for plain white breads. Use a lower setting for fruit loaves as well as sweet bread.
The best toast is made from bread that is one or two days old.
When slicing bread by hand, slices should be cut evenly allowing for better, more even toasting.
Toast thin sliced bread on a lighter toasting setting.
Toaster pastries should be toasted in your toaster using a low setting. DO NOT place foil-wrapped food (remove all protective wrappings before placing in toaster) or pastries with runny fillings or open frostings in the toaster slots.
Your toaster should only be used to toast bread that will fit freely into the toaster slot."

Foto su http://www.tackyliving.com/hg/toasterPastryResources.html
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confezione di merendine/snack da tostare
Jordane Boury
4confezione di pasta da forno
Antonella Fontana


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confezione di pasta da forno


Explanation:
toaster come sinonimo di toaster oven cioè forno-griglia, fornetto portatile, così in EurDicAutom

Subject Home Economics - Personal Care - Hotel & Catering - Clothing (DO)




(1)
TERM toaster oven


Definition petit four portatif servant à cuire, rôtir, griller ou chauffer les aliments.
(1)
TERM four-grilloir

per pastry = pasta vd. logos
Definition: A sweet baked article of dough made with flour, fat and water


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.logosdictionary.com/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
Antonella Fontana
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confezione di merendine/snack da tostare


Explanation:
Il termine *toaster pastries* si riferisce alle merendine che vanno riscaldate nel tostapane, tipo "Pop Tarts", un classico della colazione americana (buonissime quelle alla cannella!!! ;-))

Cf. ad es. :

"Categorie a crescita più rapida Tasso di crescita (variazione % 2003–2004) Elevata crescita nel 2002
(...)
Toaster Pastries (pasticceria da colazione facile da tostare) 6% No"

oppure :

"All breads do not toast alike. When toasting dark or other rich breads use a slightly higher setting than used for plain white breads. Use a lower setting for fruit loaves as well as sweet bread.
The best toast is made from bread that is one or two days old.
When slicing bread by hand, slices should be cut evenly allowing for better, more even toasting.
Toast thin sliced bread on a lighter toasting setting.
Toaster pastries should be toasted in your toaster using a low setting. DO NOT place foil-wrapped food (remove all protective wrappings before placing in toaster) or pastries with runny fillings or open frostings in the toaster slots.
Your toaster should only be used to toast bread that will fit freely into the toaster slot."

Foto su http://www.tackyliving.com/hg/toasterPastryResources.html


    Reference: http://www.acnielsen.it/news/2005202.htm
    Reference: http://www.prima-international.com/ib/pct130.pdf
Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
10 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: concordo! (yummy, io amo le pop tarts alle S'mores!)
11 hrs

agree  Veronica Cardella
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search