hair and beauty course

Italian translation: corso di estetica e hair-styling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hair and beauty course
Italian translation:corso di estetica e hair-styling
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

07:20 Apr 28, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: hair and beauty course
hair and beauty course
vittoria pinca
corso di estetica e hair-styling
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8corso per estetista e parrucchiere
Maurizio Foroni
4 +4corso di estetica e hair-styling
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
corso per estetista e parrucchiere


Explanation:
oppure "di estetista...."

Per la precisione "corso per estetista e parrucchiere/a"...ma dipende da qual è il target che si evince dal contesto.

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
6 mins

agree  annaba
45 mins

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
1 hr

agree  ivanamdb
1 hr

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
2 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
5 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
5 hrs

agree  Glenda Janssen
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corso di estetica e hair-styling


Explanation:
-

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: una volta tanto non sono per l'italianizzazione a tutti i costi: è un contesto molto fashion e hair-styling è quello che ci vuole :)
1 hr
  -> siamo in due :) grazie

agree  Stefano Asperti
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti: si, ti chiedo scusa, hai ragione, ma istintivamente mi suonava strano
4 hrs
  -> estetica ha anche un significato filosofico,e siamo d'accordo, ma penso che associato ad hair styling non ci sia pericolo di confusione!!!

agree  Simo Blom
5 hrs

neutral  Glenda Janssen: Il significato di "hair and beauty course" e' molto meno sofisticato, direi. "Parrucchiera" e' esattamente quel che si vuol dire, qui...
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search