bridge

Italian translation: piega palpebrale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridge
Italian translation:piega palpebrale
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

15:34 May 29, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / makeup
English term or phrase: bridge
Trucco degli occhi. Io conosco il ponte del naso, ma qui è una parte dell'occhio e non capisco di cosa di tratti né di come si chiami in italiano. Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento


The **bridge** shade is applied in the **bridge** to balance the area between the lash and the brow
Creates depth and shading to enhance eye shape
To find the true **bridge of the eye** have the client lift their chin and look down, while keeping the
brows relaxed
Silvia Guazzoni
piega palpebrale
Explanation:
sono abbastanza convinta si tratti di quell'arco dato dalla piega dell'occhio; puoi vedere qui un'immagine

http://www.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.makeupidee.it/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-05-30 08:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ti linko anche un tutorial di makeup inglese dove viene truccato il bridge

http://npsetcosmetics.com/blog/how-to/gold-eye-makeup/
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arcata
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
3 +1piega palpebrale
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arcata


Explanation:
arcata sopraccigliare

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piega palpebrale


Explanation:
sono abbastanza convinta si tratti di quell'arco dato dalla piega dell'occhio; puoi vedere qui un'immagine

http://www.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.makeupidee.it/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-05-30 08:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ti linko anche un tutorial di makeup inglese dove viene truccato il bridge

http://npsetcosmetics.com/blog/how-to/gold-eye-makeup/

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Sgro: Generalmente la piega è 'crease' ma qui sembra proprio ci si riferisca a questa area.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search