waterline

Italian translation: rima palpebrale/bordo dell\'occhio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waterline
Italian translation:rima palpebrale/bordo dell\'occhio
Entered by: I_CH

14:41 Sep 8, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: waterline
come in "Tricks for Lining Your Waterline "
http://www.makeup.com/lining-your-waterline/

grazie
I_CH
rima palpebrale/bordo dell'occhio
Explanation:
"Upper Waterline: The upper waterline is also not explicitly labeled, but it can be found directly underneath your upper lashes. If you looked up, you would see a tiny bit of space, much like your lower line, and some people line this as well. It is called tightlining, for your reference.

Lower Waterline: The lower waterline is sometimes called the lower rim, because it is essentially the bottom rim of your eye. There are dozens of people who cannot put product on their waterline due to sensitivity, and many others who struggle to find a product that does not fade or dissolve because of the waterline (and the fact that it is…watery!). For those looking for longer lasting products, I know many use gel liners, fluidliners, and some even use liquidlast liners."
http://www.temptalia.com/tutorial-reference-eye-diagram-part...

"Scommetto che ognuna di voi si sarà domandata almeno una volta se, per il proprio occhio, sia o meno indicata la matita scura nella rima interna."
http://www.makeupidee.it/matita-dentro-locchio-si-no-consigl...

Selected response from:

Luciana Trevisi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rima palpebrale
Paola Meloni
3rima palpebrale/bordo dell'occhio
Luciana Trevisi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rima palpebrale


Explanation:
direi che puoi tradurlo così oppure rima interna palpebra inferiore

Paola Meloni
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rima palpebrale/bordo dell'occhio


Explanation:
"Upper Waterline: The upper waterline is also not explicitly labeled, but it can be found directly underneath your upper lashes. If you looked up, you would see a tiny bit of space, much like your lower line, and some people line this as well. It is called tightlining, for your reference.

Lower Waterline: The lower waterline is sometimes called the lower rim, because it is essentially the bottom rim of your eye. There are dozens of people who cannot put product on their waterline due to sensitivity, and many others who struggle to find a product that does not fade or dissolve because of the waterline (and the fact that it is…watery!). For those looking for longer lasting products, I know many use gel liners, fluidliners, and some even use liquidlast liners."
http://www.temptalia.com/tutorial-reference-eye-diagram-part...

"Scommetto che ognuna di voi si sarà domandata almeno una volta se, per il proprio occhio, sia o meno indicata la matita scura nella rima interna."
http://www.makeupidee.it/matita-dentro-locchio-si-no-consigl...



Luciana Trevisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search