skin-perfecting

Italian translation: perfezionatore

19:44 Jan 22, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: skin-perfecting
This is to do with a foundation. I have seen many references online to skin-perfecting products of all kinds, however I am struggling to find references on how something like this would be called in Italian.
Examples of use "skin-perfecting range" "skin-perfecting accessories" etc.
Sara Baroni
Italian translation:perfezionatore
Explanation:
o anche anti-imperfezioni

http://www.vichy.it/make-up/fondotinta-anti-imperfezioni-nor...
Selected response from:

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Grading comment
La risposta era corretta anche se nel mio caso mi serviva un aggettivo, quindi ho usato "perfezionante".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1risultato pelle perfetta
yutamlanguages
4perfezionatore di pelle
ZuzanaB
4prodotti che perfezionano la pelle
Acubens
3 +1pelle impeccabile
dandamesh
3 +1Perfezionatrice della pelle
Caroline Schena
3 +1perfezionatore
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perfezionatrice della pelle


Explanation:
Ci sono tante reference sulle creme perfezionatrici della pelle, inclusa la BB di clinique ecc...


    Reference: http://www.farmaestense.it/Cosmetici/Capital-Soleil-Crema-SP...
    Reference: http://www.profumio.it/988_HELENA-RUBINSTEIN-PRODIGY-RE-PLAS...
Caroline Schena
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maddalena Milani: Sì, in particolare parlando di fondotinta, ci sono parecchi riscontri con "fondotinta perfezionatore"
14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risultato pelle perfetta


Explanation:
1. risultato pelle perfetta; 2.offre un perfetto e incomparabile risultato ...
3. anti-rughe, anti-età etc.

http://www.linguee.it/italiano-inglese/search?source=auto&qu...

yutamlanguages
Germany
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelle impeccabile


Explanation:
pur con le considerazioni espresse in discussion ho pensato a questa soluzione

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 day 16 hrs
  -> grazie Simo! e buon sabato e domenica

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfezionatore


Explanation:
o anche anti-imperfezioni

http://www.vichy.it/make-up/fondotinta-anti-imperfezioni-nor...

Example sentence(s):
  • applica il Fondotinta Perfezionatore su tutto il viso

    Reference: http://www.lancome.it/_it/_it/makeup/viso/fondotinta/teint-v...
    Reference: http://www.sephora.it/Make-up/Viso/Fondotinta/Fondotinta-per...
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
La risposta era corretta anche se nel mio caso mi serviva un aggettivo, quindi ho usato "perfezionante".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodotti che perfezionano la pelle


Explanation:
o 'prodotti che hanno l'obiettivo di perfezionare la pelle'.
In realtà 'perfezionatrici' (riferito alle creme) non mi entusiasma molto.
Lascerei comunque 'prodotti' (senza sottointendere creme) perché è più generico.
Spero possa aiutarti!

Acubens
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfezionatore di pelle


Explanation:
It is used on various web pages with creams, make-ups, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pupa Like a Doll, fondotinta perfezionatore di pelle, L'OREAL BB CREAM PERFEZIONATORE DI PELLE
ZuzanaB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search