light, daytime coverage

Italian translation: fondontinta leggero, da giorno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: light, daytime coverage
Italian translation:fondontinta leggero, da giorno
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

14:52 Jan 27, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / look
English term or phrase: light, daytime coverage
Silk Smoke: A stripped-down neutral smoky eye does a girl good. Give your gaze a subtle pop with this clean, graphic liner that's balanced by light, daytime coverage. Our goal was subtle eye definition paired with soft, glowing skin.


Si tratta della descrizione di un look per un'app di fotoritocco per iphone
Daniela Gabrietti
(fondontinta) dalla coprenza leggera, adatto al giorno
Explanation:
Penso si parli di una base leggera da applicare sul viso, quindi direi un fondotinta, che può avere vari livelli di "coprenza".
Selected response from:

Marta Di Pasquale
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(fondontinta) dalla coprenza leggera, adatto al giorno
Marta Di Pasquale
4 +1(fondotinta) leggero per uso diurno
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(fondontinta) dalla coprenza leggera, adatto al giorno


Explanation:
Penso si parli di una base leggera da applicare sul viso, quindi direi un fondotinta, che può avere vari livelli di "coprenza".

Marta Di Pasquale
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Thor3
5 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: starei su "base", più che su "fondotinta" :-)
23 hrs

agree  Simona Sgro
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fondotinta) leggero per uso diurno


Explanation:
.

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: forse anche "da giorno", se è usato
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search