look off

Italian translation: regalare una brutta cera

22:23 Nov 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: look off
Hollywood sets are all about getting the right lighting!
Bad lighting can make even the most glamourous leading ladies look off
alby
Italy
Italian translation:regalare una brutta cera
Explanation:
In senso figurato si dice mettere in cattiva luce, qui smorza proprio la luce delle star
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sciupate/smorte/malaticce
Luciana Trevisi
2regalare una brutta cera
dandamesh
2sembrare sciatte
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sembrare sciatte


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/look off

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sciupate/smorte/malaticce


Explanation:
Una luce "sbagliata" influisce sul colorito del viso

Luciana Trevisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regalare una brutta cera


Explanation:
In senso figurato si dice mettere in cattiva luce, qui smorza proprio la luce delle star

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search