lather (up)

Italian translation: insaponare

22:08 Dec 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: lather (up)
Eg:

Lather and rinse

Lather up and massage across damp skin and into hair.

Momento di dubbi amletici: produrre schiuma equivale a insaponare? Nella TM ho trovato inoltre 'emulsionare' che a mio parere è errato. Vista l'ora comincio a perdere colpi su termini che di solito traduco al volo... help!
Simona Sgro
Italy
Italian translation:insaponare
Explanation:
Assolutamente insaponare ;)
Selected response from:

Eleonora_P
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insaponare
Eleonora_P
3Produrre/far montare la schiuma
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insaponare


Explanation:
Assolutamente insaponare ;)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: schiuma già inclusa :-)
40 mins
  -> Esatto! ;) Grazie mille!

agree  Davide Leone
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Davide! :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produrre/far montare la schiuma


Explanation:
In francese si dice “faire monter la mousse“ , basta aggiungere un po’ d’acqua e massaggiare, col movimento si sviluppa subito una schiuma corposa, usando pochissimo sciampo.
La schiuma si forma anche dal sapone da barba e si “monta”
Shampooing à la Propolis - Cuir Chevelu Gras | J.F. Lazartigue.
https://www.jflazartigue.fr › shampooing...
Répartir sur l'ensemble de la chevelure, masser doucement pour faire monter la mousse. Rincer. Faire une deuxième application

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search