the bow and the brow

Italian translation: l'arco di cupido e l'arcata sopraccigliare

08:28 Jan 31, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: the bow and the brow
The makeup artist is going to apply the highlighting powder on the face.
He's going to do the bow and the brow.
And the cheek bone
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:l'arco di cupido e l'arcata sopraccigliare
Explanation:
L'illuminante sul viso (se si vuole realizzare un trucco PRO) si applica su: arcata sopraccigliare, dorso del naso, parte alta dello zigomo e arco di cupido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-01-31 08:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi bow starebbe per 'cupid's bow' o 'the bow of the lip' and brow riassumerebbe 'brow bone'.
Selected response from:

Simona Sgro
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'arco di cupido e l'arcata sopraccigliare
Simona Sgro
2 +1Sopracciglia a fiocco
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sopracciglia a fiocco


Explanation:


https://metro.co.uk/2018/04/03/give-gift-bow-brow-trend-7436...

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta: https://www.allure.com/story/bow-brows-trend
5 mins
  -> Grazie Angela!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'arco di cupido e l'arcata sopraccigliare


Explanation:
L'illuminante sul viso (se si vuole realizzare un trucco PRO) si applica su: arcata sopraccigliare, dorso del naso, parte alta dello zigomo e arco di cupido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-01-31 08:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi bow starebbe per 'cupid's bow' o 'the bow of the lip' and brow riassumerebbe 'brow bone'.

Simona Sgro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta: In realtà ad un'analisi più approfondita e trattandosi di tecnica sarei più d'accordo con questa seconda versione. L'arco di cupido è la parte superiore tra labbra e naso. http://www.mondorable.com/category/salute/arco-di-cupido.php
10 mins

agree  dandamesh
52 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
3 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search