aerosol

Italian translation: spray

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aerosol
Italian translation:spray
Entered by: Simona Sgro

10:03 Jul 19, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: aerosol
"Developing into a dark, long-lasting colour, the hydro-active aerosol foam contains dual tanning actives and absorbs quickly into skin, rapidly transforming into a bronzed, beach-bound hue."

In questo contesto specifico mi stanno assalendo mille dubbi. Tengo la parola aerosol? E' comprensibile dai più?
Simona Sgro
Italy
spray
Explanation:
Metterei schiuma o spuma spray con azione idratante
Selected response from:

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Grading comment
Alla più veloce. Anche io avevo pensato a spray e a schiuma/spuma e perfino a mousse. Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schiuma aerosol
Annabelle Latella
4nebulizzata
sara genoni
2 +2schiuma spray
Alessandra Turconi
4spray
Mariam Deambrogio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spray


Explanation:
Metterei schiuma o spuma spray con azione idratante

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Alla più veloce. Anche io avevo pensato a spray e a schiuma/spuma e perfino a mousse. Grazie.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schiuma spray


Explanation:
in realtà a leggere la frase sono dubbiosa pure io però forse spray risolve l'ambiguità del termine.
magari qualcuno ha una soluzione migliore

Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: mi sembra la migliore soluzione :-)
18 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Luigi Argentino
1 hr
  -> grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nebulizzata


Explanation:
O anche spray

sara genoni
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schiuma aerosol


Explanation:
Ciao Simona,

sembra usato in italiano.

perché non lasciare "foam schiuma aerosol"? (vedi i link qui sotto)

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.cosmeticaitalia.it/circolari/dettaglio/Incertezza-nel-futuro-delletichettatura-dei-prodotti-aerosol-e-posizione-dellindustria/
  • https://www.larocheposay.it/prodotti/gamme/tutti-i-prodotti-ca.aspx

    https://www.cosmeticaitalia.it/centro-studi/Lindustria-degli-aerosol-in-Italiabrdimensione-e-prospettive/
    https://www.amicafarmacia.com/oliprox-foam-schiuma-antiforfora-150-ml.html
Annabelle Latella
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search