target

Italian translation: mirato

10:23 Nov 25, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: target
We are happy to introduce our most focused treatments to train, target and transform.
Our serums travel high-speed to deliver potent benefits
deep within skin’s surface.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:mirato
Explanation:
Dato che l'italiano non è una lingua "verbale" quanto lo è l'inglese, io tradurrei trasformando i verbi in aggettivi - anche solo uno, perché no!

Tradurre 'target' con un verbo in questo settore e con una frase così è molto difficile!
Selected response from:

Sara Bucciarelli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mirato
Sara Bucciarelli
4indirizzare / orientare
martini
3Puntare
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mirato


Explanation:
Dato che l'italiano non è una lingua "verbale" quanto lo è l'inglese, io tradurrei trasformando i verbi in aggettivi - anche solo uno, perché no!

Tradurre 'target' con un verbo in questo settore e con una frase così è molto difficile!

Sara Bucciarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Puntare


Explanation:
Per preparare, puntare (mirare al punto critico) e trasformare?

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirizzare / orientare


Explanation:
trovo solo questo contesto estraneo a quello del prodotto in questione

John F. Kennedy University College of Graduate ... - MyJFKU
https://my.jfku.edu › Handoutportlet › viewhandler

The Centers strive to teach, train, target and transform. This approach allows us to. Grow and scale our services in response to the needs of the most vulnerable ...

da qui il mio suggerimento
preparare, indirizzare / orientare e trasformare

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search