quick hacks

Italian translation: consigli rapidi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quick hacks
Italian translation:consigli rapidi
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

07:30 Jul 6, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: quick hacks
Take your makeup off before bed.
Wear SPF daily.
Drink water.
Exfoliate.
We've heard these age-old beauty rules before—but have you ever considered the why behind them?
We recruited our experts to help us brush up on the basics, answer our skincare questions and —find quick hacks for the skincare confessions we're finally coming clean about.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
consigli rapidi
Explanation:
consigli rapidi per la tua bellezza
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trucchi veloci / rapidi accorgimenti
martini
4 +2consigli rapidi
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4Semplici idee
Francesca Piga
4soluzioni veloci
Isabella Esposito
3pratici/veloci segreti/espedienti
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semplici idee


Explanation:
Al posto di quick, il concetto di rapido/veloce può essere reso con semplice/facile (di facile realizzazione, quindi rapido).

Francesca Piga
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trucchi veloci / rapidi accorgimenti


Explanation:
v. contesti in rete per entrambi
però "trucchi" si riferisce anche a make-up
per questo l'alternativa "accorgimenti"

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: rapidi accorgimenti
1 hr

agree  Valentina Mellone: magari puoi mettere "trucchetti"
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consigli rapidi


Explanation:
consigli rapidi per la tua bellezza

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
1 min

agree  Alessandra Turconi
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pratici/veloci segreti/espedienti


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soluzioni veloci


Explanation:
Se si presuppone che si tratti di "skincare concerns" e lo scopo dell'articolo e' quello di aiutare le lettrici a trovare delle risposte a domande sull'argomento, tradurre come 'soluzioni veloci' ha senso perché i consigli degli esperti elaborati nell'articolo saranno volti a fornire alle lettrici una risposta/soluzione alle loro domande.

Isabella Esposito
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search