do high-touch

Italian translation: tocco di classe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do high-touch
Italian translation:tocco di classe
Entered by: Isabella Nanni

12:12 Jul 17, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: do high-touch
Offer to apply the beauty treatment on yourself while your customer follows along.
Offer to apply the beauty treatment directly to their skin while wearing gloves.
You can still do high-touch in a no-touch environment.
Having your customer apply the products themselves will help them gain confidence in using the products at home!
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
tocco di classe (senza toccare)
Explanation:
è un gioco di parole tra high touch e no touch - immagino sia una guida a come offrire consulenza estetica nell'era del covid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-07-17 12:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do high touch - offrire un tocco di classe (senza toccare fisicamente il cliente)
Selected response from:

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tocco di classe (senza toccare)
Isabella Nanni
3 +1offrire un'elevata percezione tattile
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tocco di classe (senza toccare)


Explanation:
è un gioco di parole tra high touch e no touch - immagino sia una guida a come offrire consulenza estetica nell'era del covid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-07-17 12:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do high touch - offrire un tocco di classe (senza toccare fisicamente il cliente)

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DalvaTrad
40 mins
  -> grazie

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offrire un'elevata percezione tattile


Explanation:
Puoi offrire un'elevata percezione tattile, in un ambiente senza contatto diretto.
Fai applicare i prodotti direttamente ai tuoi clienti
Insegna ai tuoi clienti come applicare loro stessi i prodotti

You can still do high-touch in a no-touch environment.
Having your customer apply the products themselves

dalla percezione tattile si crea un'immagine sensoriale

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: anche "esperienza tattile"
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search