nature vs. nurture

Italian translation: natura / cultura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nature vs. nurture
Italian translation:natura / cultura
Entered by: Cora Annoni

12:13 Jul 17, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: nature vs. nurture
How would you describe nature vs. nurture?
Outside factors like environment, lifestyle, sleep, etc. vs.
Your genes/DNA
Animals/the environment vs. People/indoors
Your genes vs. outside factors like environment, lifestyle, sleep, etc.
That’s right—nature is what’s written in your DNA, and nurture refers to outside factors like your environment.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
natura / cultura
Explanation:
anche natura / educazione sono entrambe espressioni ricorrenti, non solo in ambito psicologico
Selected response from:

Cora Annoni
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4natura / cultura
Cora Annoni
4natura e alimentazione
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3innato/acquisito
Federica Fiorucci


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
natura / cultura


Explanation:
anche natura / educazione sono entrambe espressioni ricorrenti, non solo in ambito psicologico

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
22 mins

agree  Marina Taffetani: Vedi per es. qui: https://www.lescienze.it/news/2013/12/12/news/risultati_scol...
29 mins

agree  Lorenzo Rossi
30 mins

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natura e alimentazione


Explanation:
alimentazione
influenzata da “fattori interni”
come i pensieri, le emozioni, gli stati d’animo, proprio carattere.
-condizionamenti dall’esterno
dagli stimoli visivi, dagli odori, dalla pubblicità in TV,
uno dei maggiori fattori di condizionamento dell’alimentazione e dello stile di vita: l’influenza sociale.

Molti miei clienti sono consapevoli di quanto la propria alimentazione sia influenzata da “fattori interni” come i pensieri, le emozioni, gli stati d’animo e tutto ciò che fa parte del proprio carattere.
Pochi di loro però si rendono conto di tutti quei condizionamenti che provengono dall’esterno, a partire dagli stimoli visivi, dagli odori, dalla pubblicità in TV, fino ad arrivare a quello che possiamo ritenere uno dei maggiori fattori di condizionamento dell’alimentazione e dello stile di vita: l’influenza sociale.
http://www.psicologiatakeaway.it/influenza-sociale-alimentaz...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innato/acquisito


Explanation:
altra proposta...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nature_versus_nurture

Federica Fiorucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search