get behind the look

Italian translation: affidati agli esperti del make-up / fatti guidare dagli esperti ....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get behind the look
Italian translation:affidati agli esperti del make-up / fatti guidare dagli esperti ....
Entered by: martini

09:41 Jul 31, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / pennelli trucco
English term or phrase: get behind the look
Pennelli Real Techniques

Get behind the look: through Real Techniques, women all over the world are transforming their makeup routines, and themselves as well, with the approachable expertise, friendship, & expert tools from Sam & Nic (pixiwoo). welcome to the Real Techniques Community
Federica Carrus
affidati agli esperti del make-up / fatti guidare dagli esperti ....
Explanation:
secondo me qui si richiama l'espressione
get behind the wheel

oppure
segui i ...
impara dai ..
professionisti del look
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5un'occhiata dietro le quinte/dietro le quinte del make-up
Ivana Giuliani
4 +2scopri i segreti del make up
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3affidati agli esperti del make-up / fatti guidare dagli esperti ....
martini


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un'occhiata dietro le quinte/dietro le quinte del make-up


Explanation:
nel contesto direi così, ma anche
"il look/il make-up senza (più) segreti"



Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paolo Cirello
10 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Isabella Nanni: preferisco dietro le quinte del make-up
6 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Danila Moro
6 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Elena Aclasto
19 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Valentina Mellone: dietro le quinte del make-up
1 day 33 mins
  -> Grazie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scopri i segreti del make up


Explanation:
"get behind" è un verbo imperativo, un invito a diventare attivi e protagonisti del prprio look

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Cerri
4 hrs

agree  Hari Amato
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affidati agli esperti del make-up / fatti guidare dagli esperti ....


Explanation:
secondo me qui si richiama l'espressione
get behind the wheel

oppure
segui i ...
impara dai ..
professionisti del look

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search