wet-dry lining

Italian translation: applicazione asciutta o bagnata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: wet-dry lining
Italian translation:applicazione asciutta o bagnata
Entered by: Giulia Marconi

13:38 Sep 2, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: wet-dry lining
Ultra Fine Eye Liner Brush
Firm, densely-packed bristles offer the ultimate precision and versatile, wet-dry lining with gel and powder formulas.
A special polymer and spreading agent help ensure even SPF application for complete protection against sun’s damaging rays.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
applicazione asciutta o bagnata
Explanation:
Le setole fitte e rigide consentono un'applicazione precisa, asciutta o bagnata, di eyeliner in gel e polveri.
Selected response from:

Giulia Marconi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3applicazione asciutta o bagnata
Giulia Marconi
4tratto fluido ad essiccazione rapida
Isabella Nanni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratto fluido ad essiccazione rapida


Explanation:
vedo però che normalmente si usano i termini "tratto definito", "tratto preciso". Ho trovato anche "antisudicio", non so se può essere adatto a questo eye liner. Comunque il senso è che l'eye liner è liquido ma si secca subito per cui non sbava

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applicazione asciutta o bagnata


Explanation:
Le setole fitte e rigide consentono un'applicazione precisa, asciutta o bagnata, di eyeliner in gel e polveri.


    https://www.bobbibrown.it/product/13995/7516/pennelli-e-accessori/ultra-fine-eye-liner-brush
Giulia Marconi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Feriani: concordo. è la traduzione ufficiale del prodotto. è un pennello da eyeliner per prodotti liquidi o in polvere... avevo già messo agree ma era scomparso (?)
41 mins
  -> grazie

agree  dandamesh: invertirei bagnato asciutto
50 mins
  -> grazie

agree  martini
16 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search