film formers

Italian translation: agenti filmanti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:film formers
Italian translation:agenti filmanti
Entered by: Giulia Marconi

14:42 Sep 2, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: film formers
Long-lasting eye shadow that is swipe and go.
The perfect blend of oils, waxes and film formers gives this water resistant formula superior 8-hour wear.A unique blend of oils, waxes and film formers give this waterproof formula superior 12-hour wear.
The perfect combination of waxes and emollients delivers intense, richly pigmented color that doesn’t flake and stays color true all day.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
agenti filmanti
Explanation:
https://www.glamourcosmetics.it/it/gc-film-former

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2020-09-02 14:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "polimeri filmanti"
https://www.nouba.it/make-up/occhi/mascara/impudent.html
https://www.biofficinatoscana.com/blog/capelli-effetto-beach...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2020-09-02 14:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questo mix speciale di polisaccaridi, insieme ad un polimero derivato della cellulosa (il Sodium polyitaconate), sostituisce i cosiddetti “film formers” classici, ovvero i polimeri filmanti che nelle spume tradizionali rivestono il riccio per conferire elasticità e protezione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2020-09-02 15:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una miscela di cere naturali e polimeri filmanti avvolge le ciglia con un film lucente e flessibile.
Selected response from:

Giulia Marconi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3agenti filmanti
Giulia Marconi
4ricostituenti del film-idrolipidico
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4(agenti) filmogeni
Elisa Bottazzi
3filmogeni
dandamesh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricostituenti del film-idrolipidico


Explanation:
film formers = ricostituenti del film-idrolipidico

Quali cosmetici scegliere?
- Per i prodotti non a risciacquo (es. creme, sieri...): prediligere formule con attivi idratanti (es. sodio ialuronato, glicerina), lenitive (es. pantenolo, allantoina) e ** ricostituenti del film-idrolipidico ** (es. olio d'oliva, burro di karitè, ceramidi);
https://www.skinfirstcosmetics.it/blogs/notizie/pelle-sensib...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agenti filmanti


Explanation:
https://www.glamourcosmetics.it/it/gc-film-former

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2020-09-02 14:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "polimeri filmanti"
https://www.nouba.it/make-up/occhi/mascara/impudent.html
https://www.biofficinatoscana.com/blog/capelli-effetto-beach...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2020-09-02 14:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questo mix speciale di polisaccaridi, insieme ad un polimero derivato della cellulosa (il Sodium polyitaconate), sostituisce i cosiddetti “film formers” classici, ovvero i polimeri filmanti che nelle spume tradizionali rivestono il riccio per conferire elasticità e protezione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2020-09-02 15:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una miscela di cere naturali e polimeri filmanti avvolge le ciglia con un film lucente e flessibile.

Giulia Marconi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Mannara
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  martini
16 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Alessandra Turconi
2 days 23 mins
  -> grazie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filmogeni


Explanation:
in grado di formare una pellicola/film protettivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-09-02 15:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.larapedia.com/ingegneria_glossario_materiali/agen...

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 172





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search