THM King Herb

Italian translation: Ingrediente re della medicina erboristica tradizionale

14:18 Sep 3, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: THM King Herb
Serum foundation

Active Skin Energizing Complex featuring Cordyceps, a THM King Herb, and Artemia for radiantly recharged and luminous looking skin
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:Ingrediente re della medicina erboristica tradizionale
Explanation:
THM: Traditional Herbal Medicine
non direi erba/vegetale perché è un fungo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-09-03 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perciò direi: contiene il fungo Cordyceps, ingrediente protagonista della medicina erboristica tradizionale, e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-03 15:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che si tratti della medicina tradizionale cinese
Selected response from:

Elena Feriani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ingrediente re della medicina erboristica tradizionale
Elena Feriani
3principio attivo naturale della medicina tradizionale erboristica
Giulia Marconi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thm king herb
principio attivo naturale della medicina tradizionale erboristica


Explanation:
https://europepmc.org/article/pmc/pmc4927134

According to the principles and theories governing CHM practice, one pharmacologically active compound from one of the constituent herbs is normally regarded as “King herb” [11]. The “King herb” is the main medicine which exerts the expected therapeutic action. To enhance the therapeutic action of the “King herb,” the other component herbs play auxiliary functions, such as enhancing delivery of the “King herb” to target site, reduce toxicity/side effects of the “King herb,” and most importantly, provide synergistic effect to the “King herb.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2020-09-03 14:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acupuncture.com/herbs/formulawritng.htm
A king herb is one which produces the primary effects in treating the cause or the main symptoms of a disease. It dominates the whole formula.



Giulia Marconi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thm king herb
Ingrediente re della medicina erboristica tradizionale


Explanation:
THM: Traditional Herbal Medicine
non direi erba/vegetale perché è un fungo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-09-03 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perciò direi: contiene il fungo Cordyceps, ingrediente protagonista della medicina erboristica tradizionale, e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-03 15:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che si tratti della medicina tradizionale cinese

Elena Feriani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search