body buff

Italian translation: crema esfoliante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body buff
Italian translation:crema esfoliante
Entered by: tania ceccarelli

14:49 Apr 1, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / prodotti di bellezza
English term or phrase: body buff
è lo scrub???
Francesca Baroni
crema esfoliante
Explanation:
dalla figura in questo sito, non sembra un guanto esfoliante

Peppermint body buff:
Peppermint! Zingy! Fresh! Fun! Great for circulation! A fantastic skin exfoliator. Use by the handful and rub overdry, flaky skin. Rinses off with no oily mess. Enriched with Aloe Vera and Plant Extracts. 23 oz
Selected response from:

tania ceccarelli
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crema esfoliante
tania ceccarelli
4 +1guanto esfoliante/manopola esfoliante
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guanto esfoliante/manopola esfoliante


Explanation:
and it hurts...

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba: Sí! (ma non fa sempre male ;-))
13 mins
  -> Thanks Annaba :))

neutral  Ivana UK: that's a "body buffer"!! "body buff" is normallly the cream or lotion used in conjunction with a "buffer". http://store.yahoo.com/greenfeet/terra-cotta-body-buffer.htm...
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crema esfoliante


Explanation:
dalla figura in questo sito, non sembra un guanto esfoliante

Peppermint body buff:
Peppermint! Zingy! Fresh! Fun! Great for circulation! A fantastic skin exfoliator. Use by the handful and rub overdry, flaky skin. Rinses off with no oily mess. Enriched with Aloe Vera and Plant Extracts. 23 oz


    Reference: http://www.bathandbodyworks.com/browse.do?nav_keyword=body.b...
    Reference: http://www.rubber-ducky.com/vtaepeppermintbodybuff.html
tania ceccarelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: ce l'ho pure ioooo la crema esfoliante. E' un sinonimo di body scrub
2 hrs
  -> grazie Liliana, ce l'hanno molte donne :-)) cerchiamo tutte di farci male per migliorare il nostro aspetto ! :-)

agree  Ivana UK
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search