uplifting

Italian translation: rivitalizzante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uplifting
Italian translation:rivitalizzante
Entered by: Ivana UK

20:11 Apr 1, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / prodotti di bellezza
English term or phrase: uplifting
uplifting scent

riferito ad un palsamo rivitalizzante per piedi
Francesca Baroni
rivitalizzante
Explanation:
profumo rivitalizzante

...Il fresco profumo rivitalizzante di ScenTao. (Scent = profumo Tao = Vita) ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rivitalizzante
Ivana UK
4fragranza revitalizzante
Fanny Meroni
3profumo rigenerante
Filippa Addis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profumo rigenerante


Explanation:
Un suggerimento, non mi viene in mente niente di "sollevante"...

Filippa Addis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rivitalizzante


Explanation:
profumo rivitalizzante

...Il fresco profumo rivitalizzante di ScenTao. (Scent = profumo Tao = Vita) ...


    Reference: http://www.babor.it/Prodotti/Scentao.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
6 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: certo
34 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Filippa Addis: Si, molto meglio!
45 mins
  -> grazie!!

agree  tania ceccarelli
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragranza revitalizzante


Explanation:
forse anche tonificante?

Fanny Meroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search