at (vedi frase)

Italian translation: presso il / presso la sede del

12:41 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / appalto
English term or phrase: at (vedi frase)
sarò fusa, ma cosa vuol dire "at" in questa frase:
With respect to any Online Sourcing Event which has substantially begun, no amendment to these Rules and Procedures shall be binding upon an Initiator Entity or Bidder unless executed in paper or electronically (but only by the express online acceptance of the amendment by use of the user id and password of the person at the Participant designated by the Participant to be able to accept such changes) by Participant
angibi
Italy
Italian translation:presso il / presso la sede del
Explanation:
secondo me vuol dire "...presso la sede del Partecipant...." / "...presso il Partecipant..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
ma non dovrebbe esserci il genitivo sassone?
Sono ancora "slightly" perplessa, ma se lo dite in tanti...
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presso il / presso la sede del
Giorgia P
4ad opera
Raffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presso il / presso la sede del


Explanation:
secondo me vuol dire "...presso la sede del Partecipant...." / "...presso il Partecipant..."

HTH

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ma non dovrebbe esserci il genitivo sassone?
Sono ancora "slightly" perplessa, ma se lo dite in tanti...
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa
1 min

agree  Marina Cristani
17 mins

agree  Barbara Micheletto: concordo. Ad es. se il "Participant"fosse una società, potrebbe essere un suo funzionario che viene incaricato, ecc.
45 mins

agree  lydia73
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad opera


Explanation:
solo previa espressa accettazione online mediante uso di X e Y ad opera della persona designata...

raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search