cost carrier

Italian translation: cost carrier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost carrier
Italian translation:cost carrier
Entered by: Paola Gatto

14:15 Nov 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: cost carrier
In order to make financial statements regarding the use of (name of product), the underlying processes must be defined and assessed. In this analysis, this is done using a process cost calculation model where the cost drivers can be identified and allocated to various cost carriers.

Cost drivers = fattori di costo? E allora cost carriers??
Paola Gatto
Italy
vettore di costo
Explanation:
Ciao Paola,
una volta ho trovato "vettore di costi" intendendo tutti quegli elementi della produzione (output) che portano con sè un costo...
Hope it may help.
Paola
Selected response from:

Paola Dossan
Italy
Grading comment
Ho deciso di mantenerlo in inglese. Grazie,


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prodotti/attività/voci/merci/settori che li hanno generati
doba
3vettore di costo
Paola Dossan
3articolo di costo
Luca Tutino
3centri di costo
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centri di costo


Explanation:
tipicamente all'interno di un'azienda

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articolo di costo


Explanation:
O anche elemento di costo. L'espressione mi pare piuttosto generica e non molto diffusa. Nel documento indicato sotto indica sostanzialmente i "prodotti".


    Reference: http://www.un.org/esa/sustdev/publications/proceduresandprin...
Luca Tutino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vettore di costo


Explanation:
Ciao Paola,
una volta ho trovato "vettore di costi" intendendo tutti quegli elementi della produzione (output) che portano con sè un costo...
Hope it may help.
Paola

Paola Dossan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ho deciso di mantenerlo in inglese. Grazie,


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prodotti/attività/voci/merci/settori che li hanno generati


Explanation:
Ciao Paola,

Solo per darti uno spunto..

Per "driver" - spesso si lascia anche in italiano. Se però lo vuoi tradurre direi "fattori trainanti/determinanti dei costi" o le determinanti dei costi.

vedi ad esempio:
Le determinanti dei costi generali (basi di allocazione) 106. I coefficienti di allocazione predeterminati 109. La procedura per la determinazione dei ...
www.librinformatica.it/novita/libri04/883866210x.htm -

Ci sono molti altri riscontri.

Per "allocated" allocati o imputati

ai corrispondenti prodotti/attività/voci/merci/settori ecc. che li hanno generati.

Non è una risposta molto precisa... spero che dal contesto tu possa fare una scelta più precisa.

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search