trade size

Italian translation: volume della transazione/negoziazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade size
Italian translation:volume della transazione/negoziazione
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

10:35 Jul 2, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / forex trading
English term or phrase: trade size
Placing a Trade
Assume that your analysis indicates the GBP/USD currency pair is going up. That is, the USD will weaken in value against the base currency GBP. You therefore wish to place a buy trade using a market order at the current quoted price. The trade is taken with a position size of 10,000.
1. In the trading platform Market Search component, locate the Dealing Quote window for GBP/USD.
2. Type in 10K or 10000 into the Quantity field in the Dealing Quote window. (The letter "K" can be used to represent 1000 in the trade size field). Alternatively, use the drop down menu to select from your favourite trade quantities (see "Favourite Quantities" (on page 49) for instructions on configuring the amounts).


Si tratta di un manuale di una piattaforma per il trading forex online.
Daniela Gabrietti
volume della transazione
Explanation:
lo traduco anche così, comunque preferisco non lasciare "trade".
Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2012-07-02 16:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me si
:)
Selected response from:

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1volume della transazione
sabrina rivalta
3volume del trade / trade size
Stefano Mazzagatti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume del trade / trade size


Explanation:
Nei motori di ricerca si trova spesso l'inglese 'trade size' anche nelle pagine italiane. In un glossario, tuttavia, ho trovato anche 'volume del trade'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2012-07-02 11:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui addirittura lo traduce con 'dimensione dei contratti', ma non credo sia la soluzione ottimale.
http://www.univpm.it/Entra/Engine/RAServePG.php/P/7822100134...


    Reference: http://www.igmarkets.it/cfd/cfd-glossary.html
Stefano Mazzagatti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
volume della transazione


Explanation:
lo traduco anche così, comunque preferisco non lasciare "trade".
Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2012-07-02 16:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me si
:)

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie del consiglio Secondo te allora "volume della negoziazione" può andare?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGianotti: Secondo me si dice volume negoziato o volume della transazione
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search