difficult to target

Italian translation: difficili da raggiungere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:difficult to target
Italian translation:difficili da raggiungere
Entered by: Mario Altare

16:52 Apr 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Investimenti
English term or phrase: difficult to target
European Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural Development Phil Hogan said: "Facilitating access to finance to unlock investment in the agriculture sector is crucial to maintaining Europe's position as the global leader of high-quality, safe food products. This is where the Juncker Plan can plan an important role. I am delighted to welcome this initiative which will, with the support of the Juncker Plan, provide a EUR 1 billion boost to jobs and growth in Europe's rural economy."

In spite of its size and importance in the overall European economy, the agriculture and bioeconomy sector is mainly made up of companies and cooperatives with relatively small sized investments, which are ** difficult to target ** with direct lending. The EIB is already active with Multi Beneficiary Intermediated Loans to support the implementation of smaller projects by farmers and Small and medium-sized enterprises active in bioeconomy value chains through commercial banks across Europe. The lending programme constitute a first, replicable EIB pilot that will enable direct lending to private sector investments (from EUR 15 million to EUR 200 million) and with a loan amount ranging from EUR 7.5 million to EUR 50 million. The programme loan is expected to further increase the Bank’s impact within this sector, by strengthening the competitiveness of European companies active in bioeconomy and agriculture. This will improve their long-term ability to invest in innovation and therefore to develop and market higher added-value products and services.
Mario Altare
difficili da raggiungere
Explanation:
Io lo direi così. Il senso mi pare: "dato che il settore x è composto principalmente da aziende e cooperative dotate di piccoli capitali di finanziamento, sono difficili da raggiungere" con lo strumento del prestito diretto.
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1difficili da inquadrare / armonizzare
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4a cui è difficile mirare con... / che è difficile raggiungere con...
Matteo Galbusera
3che sono difficili da identificare/che è difficile individuare come beneficiari di...
Danila Moro
3difficili da raggiungere
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cui è difficile mirare con... / che è difficile raggiungere con...


Explanation:
a cui è difficile mirare con... / che è difficile raggiungere con...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difficili da raggiungere


Explanation:
Io lo direi così. Il senso mi pare: "dato che il settore x è composto principalmente da aziende e cooperative dotate di piccoli capitali di finanziamento, sono difficili da raggiungere" con lo strumento del prestito diretto.

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficili da inquadrare / armonizzare


Explanation:
"...nei / con i prestiti diretti".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Ancora grazie mille e Ciao Gina

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che sono difficili da identificare/che è difficile individuare come beneficiari di...


Explanation:
Direi così

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search