Lo-call

Italian translation: (numero) Lo-Call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lo-call
Italian translation:(numero) Lo-Call
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:31 Nov 29, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Lo-call
Ireland
Data Protection Commissioner
Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
(numero) Lo-Call
Explanation:
è un servizio telefonico per cui il chiamante telefona da ogni parte del paese al costo di una chiamata locale


When making a call via a landline phone costs vary depending on what time the call is made (peak, off-peak) as well as where you are and where you are calling (national, local). That's where LoCall and Callsave numbers come in.
LoCall (1890): Created to enable customers to reach businesses for the price of a local call. So calling Dublin from say, Cork, wouldn't be as scary for the consumer. These calls are still subject to peak and off-peak costs.

https://www.iprospect.com/en/ie/our-blog/online-to-offline/

LoCall numbers could cost you extra - Irish Examiner
https://www.irishexaminer.com › ireland › locall-num... - Diese Seite übersetzen
31.07.2007 - Banks, airlines, Iarnród Éireann and the Revenue encourage consumers to ring their LoCall 1890 telephone numbers at local call rates costing ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-30 04:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato di precisare che è un servizio solo irlandese che quindi chiamerei col suo nome
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(numero) Lo-Call
AdamiAkaPataflo
3numero ripartito/numerazione ripartita/chiamata a numerazione ripartita
AlessandraV.


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lo-call
numero ripartito/numerazione ripartita/chiamata a numerazione ripartita


Explanation:
Se volessi usare un termine italiano, il numero ripartito é la cosa che si avvicina di più al lo-call secondo me.
Sono numerazioni che ripartono il costo della chiamata tra chiamante e chiamato, addebitando al chiamante più o meno il costo di una chiamata urbana.
Tipo 840 e 848.


AlessandraV.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo-call
(numero) Lo-Call


Explanation:
è un servizio telefonico per cui il chiamante telefona da ogni parte del paese al costo di una chiamata locale


When making a call via a landline phone costs vary depending on what time the call is made (peak, off-peak) as well as where you are and where you are calling (national, local). That's where LoCall and Callsave numbers come in.
LoCall (1890): Created to enable customers to reach businesses for the price of a local call. So calling Dublin from say, Cork, wouldn't be as scary for the consumer. These calls are still subject to peak and off-peak costs.

https://www.iprospect.com/en/ie/our-blog/online-to-offline/

LoCall numbers could cost you extra - Irish Examiner
https://www.irishexaminer.com › ireland › locall-num... - Diese Seite übersetzen
31.07.2007 - Banks, airlines, Iarnród Éireann and the Revenue encourage consumers to ring their LoCall 1890 telephone numbers at local call rates costing ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-30 04:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato di precisare che è un servizio solo irlandese che quindi chiamerei col suo nome

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Grazie mille:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
15 hrs
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  emilia de paola
23 hrs
  -> grazie! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search