subsidiary assets

Italian translation: le attività (di bilancio) della società controllata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsidiary assets
Italian translation:le attività (di bilancio) della società controllata
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

05:55 Apr 4, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: subsidiary assets
Questo il contesto: "Grant Thornton
continued as the auditor of Bonlat and relied on the
Bank of America letter for evidence of the Parmalat
subsidiary's assets". Grazie!
Guido Villa
Italy
le attività (di bilancio) della società controllata
Explanation:
subsidiary [sub·sid·i·ar·y || səb'sɪdɪerɪ /-dʒərɪ]

n. subsidiary company, company that is owned or controlled by another company
adj. supplementary, auxiliary; secondary, lesser in importance; of or pertaining to a subsidy
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3le attività (di bilancio) della società controllata
Antonio Lucidi
4i beni patrimoniali della societa controllata
sascia
3l'attivo della società controllata/affiliata
Adriano Bonetto


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le attività (di bilancio) della società controllata


Explanation:
subsidiary [sub·sid·i·ar·y || səb'sɪdɪerɪ /-dʒərɪ]

n. subsidiary company, company that is owned or controlled by another company
adj. supplementary, auxiliary; secondary, lesser in importance; of or pertaining to a subsidy

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Lisa Senia
52 mins
  -> grazie Anna

agree  Antonella Amato
58 mins
  -> grazie Anto

agree  annaba
1 hr
  -> grazie annaba

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'attivo della società controllata/affiliata


Explanation:
Dall'Economics and Business, vedo la frase: Assets of a bank = attivo di una banca.
Subsidiary = società controllata

Potrebbe essere?

Ciao

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i beni patrimoniali della societa controllata


Explanation:
Gli assets rappresentano gli attivi nel bilancio e quindi i beni. Tradurrei beni patrimoniali perche mi sembra piu adatto al contesto

sascia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search