irrespective

Italian translation: the - ir - respective

06:57 Nov 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: irrespective
non capisco bene cosa intenda l'autore con questo termine (il resto è chiaro, grazie):
The history of universities confirms that while having educational and research responsibilities they are also promoters and repositories of the ethical values of the irrespective societies.
Grazie 100.
Raffaella
Raffaella Cornacchini
Italian translation:the - ir - respective
Explanation:
I think the error is in the transcriving of the text: "the irrespective" should be "their respective" (i.e. the*ir* respective - the "ir" got misplaced in the typing. So... I agree with Nicole 100%.
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
that's it! raffaella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4noncurante
missdutch
4 +2rispettive (dovrebbe essere respective in inglese)
Nicole Johnson
4the - ir - respective
Fiorsam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rispettive (dovrebbe essere respective in inglese)


Explanation:
Secondo me, la persona che ha scritto questo testo in inglese ha sbagliato nel scegliere il termine "irrespective".

Secondo me, andava messo "respective societies", che nel contesto avrebbe senso.

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/respective

A adjective
1 respective(a), several(a), various(a)

considered individually; "the respective club members"; "specialists in their several fields"; "the various reports all agreed"


Ovviamente poi la frase sarebbe le società rispettive

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X): sembra anche a me - quindi "i valori delle rispettive societa'"
2 mins
  -> Thanks Silvia

agree  Luisa Doplicher
24 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
noncurante


Explanation:
È raro trovarlo come aggettivo, può darsi tuttavia che l'autore intenda dire che le università, oltre al lavoro di ricerca e istruzione, si prendano cura anche di perpetuare e trasmettere i valori morali, cosa di cui la società non sembra voler occuparsi e/o preoccuparsi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-21 13:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui viene definito arcaico se usato in qualità di aggettivo, riportandone un solo esempio:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/irrespective
If it be asked what is to be the consequence, in case the Congress shall misconstrue this part of the Constitution, and exercise powers not warranted by its true meaning, I answer, the same as if they should misconstrue or enlarge any other power vested in them; as if the general power had been reduced to particulars, and any one of these were to be violated; the same, in short, as if the State legislatures should violate the irrespective constitutional authorities.
Federalist Papers Authored by James Madison by Madison, James

missdutch
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Parisi
20 mins
  -> grazie viva96!

agree  Sara Pisano
21 mins
  -> grazie Sara!

agree  Angelica Perrini
54 mins
  -> grazie Angelica!

agree  Romina Minucci
1 hr
  -> grazie Romina!

agree  Margherita Facchini: Solitamente viene utilizzato come avverbio, con altro sign. Ma in American Heritage® l'ho trovato nel senso di "Characterized by disregard; heedless". Heedless = disattento, sbadato, noncurante (Oxford)
5 hrs
  -> grazie Margherita anche per questo prezioso riferimento.

disagree  Fiorsam: Sorry, ma non credo the irrespective sia un aggettivo in inglese - l'espressione e' "irrespective of"
11 hrs
  -> ciao Fiorella, è arcaico, ma esiste come aggettivo (vedi commento di Margherita e mia nota)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the - ir - respective


Explanation:
I think the error is in the transcriving of the text: "the irrespective" should be "their respective" (i.e. the*ir* respective - the "ir" got misplaced in the typing. So... I agree with Nicole 100%.

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that's it! raffaella




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search