keen to

Italian translation: adesso sei desideroso, non vedi l'ora

16:25 Feb 27, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / General/Other
English term or phrase: keen to
Ho bisogno ancora del vostro aiuto....ecco il contesto in cui è inserito il verbo...You are now keen to experience the culture... come renderlo in questo caso?
Federica Mei
Italian translation:adesso sei desideroso, non vedi l'ora
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mari Lena
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10adesso sei desideroso, non vedi l'ora
Mari Lena
4 +2adesso ti preme...
Fiorsam
3 +2ansioso di
Danila Moro
3assetato di...
Ivana Giuliani
3hai sete di
Vincent Lemma


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ansioso di


Explanation:
un'idea

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina
2 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: sarai ansioso di...:))
11 mins
  -> grazie!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
adesso sei desideroso, non vedi l'ora


Explanation:


Mari Lena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina
1 min
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: non vedi l'ora di.... :))
10 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: non vedi l'ora, direi (dopo *l'incantesimo* della domanda precedente) ;-)))
10 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: si, "non vedi l'ora"
12 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  martinemoretti
17 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  clodinski
31 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  otok silba: "non vedi l'ora" anche per me :-)
53 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Thor3
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille! :)

agree  Sara Negro
14 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hai sete di


Explanation:
Ora hai sete di cultura.

My rendition, so please don't ask me where I pulled the white rabbit from. :)

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adesso ti preme...


Explanation:
Definizione:
Figurativo, Importare, interessare, stare a cuore a qualcuno, più spesso con il soggetto posposto: mi preme solo la tua felicità. Con frase soggettiva al posto del soggetto, il verbo, in 3ª Singolare, assume valore impersonale: a noi tutti preme (di) essere presenti; mi preme che siamo tutti d'accordo sulla decisione
http://www.dizionario-italiano.org/Premere

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assetato di...


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search