Lead Clinical Psychologist

Italian translation: psicologo clinico responsabile/superiore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead Clinical Psychologist
Italian translation:psicologo clinico responsabile/superiore
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

11:57 Nov 6, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / medical job title terminology
English term or phrase: Lead Clinical Psychologist
the specific, professional medical job title terminology at NHS Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service - 'Lead' especially, of course... :)

Cheers!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
psicologo clinico responsabile/superiore
Explanation:
anch'io non credo ci sia corrispondenza perfetta ma, se non è suggerito dal contesto, eviterei termini come dirigente o primario (solitamente tradotti con head/ chief), che implicano una posizione manageriale (non è detto che un ruolo professionale di responsabilità implichi l'appartenenza al management)
Selected response from:

cristina reymondet fochira
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4psicologo clinico responsabile/superiore
cristina reymondet fochira
2psicologo clinico dirigente
Danila Moro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lead clinical psychologist
psicologo clinico dirigente


Explanation:
è l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente, il problema, come spesso accade, è che le figure non corrispondono nei vari paesi.

Danila Moro
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 209

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead clinical psychologist
psicologo clinico responsabile/superiore


Explanation:
anch'io non credo ci sia corrispondenza perfetta ma, se non è suggerito dal contesto, eviterei termini come dirigente o primario (solitamente tradotti con head/ chief), che implicano una posizione manageriale (non è detto che un ruolo professionale di responsabilità implichi l'appartenenza al management)

cristina reymondet fochira
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search