Honours Senior Thesis

Italian translation: tesi per il conseguimento della laurea con lode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Honours Senior Thesis
Italian translation:tesi per il conseguimento della laurea con lode
Entered by: Lindsay Sabadosa

10:37 Oct 16, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Honours Senior Thesis
CIAO! sto traducendo un certificato di laurea dello Iowa e pur avendo conseguito in master in America, questa roba non la so tradurre! Serve un madrelingua ASAP!

Cio
Paola
Mattia
tesi per il conseguimento della laurea con lode
Explanation:
Not simple to translate! (I had to in college and it took the whole Italian department!) The problem is that, yes, it is a thesis written in your last year as an undergrad but in the States, at most school (not all) it is not required; it is a way to obtain honors in your major (but not an honors degree because that is based on Latin honors which are based on your overall GPA). Even then, the thesis grade is only half of it because you have your defense which counts too. We said, "laurea presentata a parziale adempimento dei prerequisiti per il conseguimento della laurea con lode nel Dipartimento di Italiano." On my resume, I have shortened this to "laurea" plus the title because, in the end, no one abroad usually fully understands the American university system and it is enough that they know the person did the thesis without understanding the motives behind it. I hope this helps and good luck!
Selected response from:

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Grading comment
Grazie! Confesso di essermi laureata in America, di aver rappresentato là parte del dipartimento di italiano e di non aver capito niente di ste robe! :)

Grazie e mille!
Intanto, ho litigato con l'agenzia che mi ha dato il lavoro proprio perché non capivano le parole lasciate in inglese con la lunga trad. it. in parentesi!) Due giorni di lavoro gratis!
Ma capitano anche a voi ste cose?

baci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tesi per il conseguimento della laurea con lode
Lindsay Sabadosa
3v.s.
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honours senior thesis
v.s.


Explanation:
Thesis Guidelines
All Honours and Advanced Major English students shall write a senior thesis to be completed by April 1 of their senior year.

http://www.stfx.ca/academic/english/undergraduate2004.html

mi sembra che sia la tesi scitto durante il quarto anno dell'università americano, ovvero "the senior year"...

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.mate.calpoly.edu/pdf/flow_chart_03_05.pdf
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honours senior thesis
tesi per il conseguimento della laurea con lode


Explanation:
Not simple to translate! (I had to in college and it took the whole Italian department!) The problem is that, yes, it is a thesis written in your last year as an undergrad but in the States, at most school (not all) it is not required; it is a way to obtain honors in your major (but not an honors degree because that is based on Latin honors which are based on your overall GPA). Even then, the thesis grade is only half of it because you have your defense which counts too. We said, "laurea presentata a parziale adempimento dei prerequisiti per il conseguimento della laurea con lode nel Dipartimento di Italiano." On my resume, I have shortened this to "laurea" plus the title because, in the end, no one abroad usually fully understands the American university system and it is enough that they know the person did the thesis without understanding the motives behind it. I hope this helps and good luck!

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Grazie! Confesso di essermi laureata in America, di aver rappresentato là parte del dipartimento di italiano e di non aver capito niente di ste robe! :)

Grazie e mille!
Intanto, ho litigato con l'agenzia che mi ha dato il lavoro proprio perché non capivano le parole lasciate in inglese con la lunga trad. it. in parentesi!) Due giorni di lavoro gratis!
Ma capitano anche a voi ste cose?

baci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giulipicco: forse si potrebbe anche lasciare "honours senior thesis" fra parentesi dopo la trad. in ita, per far capire che si tratta di una cosa un po' particolare
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search