interrogator antenna

Italian translation: antenna emettitrice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interrogator antenna
Italian translation:antenna emettitrice
Entered by: nic

04:54 Apr 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic labels
English term or phrase: interrogator antenna
On the other hand, for reasons of protection, the inyterrogator antenna in constrained to lie between the rollers of the conveyor mechanism. The result is that in this application the interrogator antenna and the label receiving the antenna are separated by a metallic plate of substantial extent. It is an object of this invention to design an electronic labelling system which can perform satisfactorily subject to fhis constraint.
nic
antenna emettitrice
Explanation:
My Piraux electronic translation dictionary gives "emettitore" for interrogator with several examples.
Looking in Google, I see that there are many hits for "antenna emettitrice".
Does it seem to fit your context?
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3antenna interrogator
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
3antenna emettitrice
kpi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antenna emettitrice


Explanation:
My Piraux electronic translation dictionary gives "emettitore" for interrogator with several examples.
Looking in Google, I see that there are many hits for "antenna emettitrice".
Does it seem to fit your context?

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antenna interrogator


Explanation:
Antenna del sistema di riconoscimento Amico/Nemico

Quando un veivolo entro nello spazio aereo di sicurezza, viene interrogato elettronicamente per ottenerne l'identificazione; se il transponder dell'aereo non risponde, o risponde sparando delle grosse fregnacce, il veivolo viene automaticamente classificato come potenziale nemico terrorista.

Non so se esiste una traduzione italiana esatta per questo termine. O meglio, la traduzione esiste, "antenna interrogatrice", ma non credo sia in uso.


Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search