closed path

Italian translation: percorso chiuso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed path
Italian translation:percorso chiuso
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

10:04 Apr 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic labels
English term or phrase: closed path
The term circulation refers to the integral with respect to distance around a stated closed path of the scalar product between a named field vector and a vector element of distance around that path
nic
percorso chiuso
Explanation:
viene definito un percorso chiuso rispetto al quale si effettua la misurazione dell'integrale
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1percorso chiuso
Alberta Batticciotto
3 +2percorso chiuso
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percorso chiuso


Explanation:
Calcolo differenziale assoluto (calcolo tensoriale) : operatori ...
... (il cerchietto nell'integrale significa appunto che si integra su un percorso
chiuso) del vettore A lungo il contorno C della superficie. Graficamente : ...
www.arrigoamadori.com/lezioni/ CalcoloTensoriale/OperatoriVettorialiSuR3.htm - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: ricordo di gioventu' .....
1 day 2 hrs

agree  annaba
1 day 6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percorso chiuso


Explanation:
viene definito un percorso chiuso rispetto al quale si effettua la misurazione dell'integrale

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: esatto:analisi matematica!!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search