time and data stamping machines

Italian translation: timbratrici data e ora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time and data stamping machines
Italian translation:timbratrici data e ora
Entered by: gianfranco

15:58 Apr 30, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: time and data stamping machines
cash registers, coin counting or sorting machines, electric sign boards for displaying target figures, current outputs or the like, photo-copying machines, manually operated computing apparatus, drawing or drafting machines and apparatus, time and data stamping machines, time clocks (time recording devices), punched card office machines, voting machines, postage stamp checking apparatus;
didiv
timbratrici data e ora
Explanation:
Proposta alternativa.

Le obliteratrici, mi pare, oltre all'apposizione di un timbro orario, hanno la funzione di annullare un biglietto, che non necessariamente e' applicabile a una generica macchina timbratrice, ad esempio per prodotti, date di produzione, date di scadenza, data di spedizione, ecc.

ciao.GF.
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4timbratrici data e ora
gianfranco
3macchine obliteratrici
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macchine obliteratrici


Explanation:
per imprimere la data e l'orario

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
timbratrici data e ora


Explanation:
Proposta alternativa.

Le obliteratrici, mi pare, oltre all'apposizione di un timbro orario, hanno la funzione di annullare un biglietto, che non necessariamente e' applicabile a una generica macchina timbratrice, ad esempio per prodotti, date di produzione, date di scadenza, data di spedizione, ecc.

ciao.GF.

gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
34 mins

agree  esoft
1 hr

agree  Chiara Santoriello
1 hr

agree  Marco Borrelli
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search