luminance pattern

Italian translation: pattern di luminanza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luminance pattern
Italian translation:pattern di luminanza
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

20:18 Oct 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ILLUMINOTECNICA
English term or phrase: luminance pattern
It is not the luminous flux falling on a given surface – illuminance – that produces an image in the eye. It is the light that is emitted, transmitted or reflected by the surfaces. The image on the retina is created entirely by the luminance pattern of the perceived objects, in the combination of light and object.

distribuzione delle luminanze???
Cristina Giannetti
pattern di luminanza
Explanation:
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 3_OpticalFlow.d03.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... struttura e posizione 3D. Nessuna conoscenza 3D. Approccio bottom-up. • FLUSSO OTTICO: Il. movimento apparente del. **pattern di luminanza**. dell’immagine. ...
homes.dsi.unimi.it/.../Teaching/IntelligentSystems/ Old/IntelligentSystems_2002_2003/Slides/Lezione_16.pdf
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pattern di luminanza
Science451
3configurazione della radiazione luminosa
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
configurazione della radiazione luminosa


Explanation:
.... incidente nei vari punti sensibili dell'occhio"


Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pattern di luminanza


Explanation:
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 3_OpticalFlow.d03.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... struttura e posizione 3D. Nessuna conoscenza 3D. Approccio bottom-up. • FLUSSO OTTICO: Il. movimento apparente del. **pattern di luminanza**. dell’immagine. ...
homes.dsi.unimi.it/.../Teaching/IntelligentSystems/ Old/IntelligentSystems_2002_2003/Slides/Lezione_16.pdf


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:rwefJqxlfsAJ:homes.dsi....
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search