sprinkling

Italian translation: impianto d'acqua nebulizzata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprinkling
Italian translation:impianto d'acqua nebulizzata
Entered by: Francesca Bricolo

09:23 Oct 27, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / instrumentation engineering
English term or phrase: sprinkling
Preparation, as applicable, of duty specification for air conditioning and *sprinkling* and review of specilized Vendors design and drawings for such systems to ensure conformity to specifications and to avoid an interference with other facilities located in the building.
Francesca Bricolo
Italy
impianto d'acqua nebulizzata
Explanation:
contro gli incendi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-27 09:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure Impianto fisso antincendio ad acqua nebulizzata (o a pioggia)

Libro Impianti per spegnimento incendi -- LIBRI EDILIZIA ...
... Impianto fisso antincendio automatico ad acqua frazionata o ad acqua nebulizzata o a pioggia (sprinkler) - Impianto fisso antincendio automatico a getto ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Gian!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impianto d'acqua nebulizzata
Gian
3sistema di sicurezza antincendio con innaffiamento
languagelearner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impianto d'acqua nebulizzata


Explanation:
contro gli incendi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-27 09:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure Impianto fisso antincendio ad acqua nebulizzata (o a pioggia)

Libro Impianti per spegnimento incendi -- LIBRI EDILIZIA ...
... Impianto fisso antincendio automatico ad acqua frazionata o ad acqua nebulizzata o a pioggia (sprinkler) - Impianto fisso antincendio automatico a getto ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Grazie mille Gian!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema di sicurezza antincendio con innaffiamento


Explanation:
http://www.bioheat.info/example/asiago_it.html

sprinkler system for possibile fires

languagelearner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search