hours or season

Italian translation: in base alle ore o alla stagione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hours or season
Italian translation:in base alle ore o alla stagione
Entered by: Science451

13:16 Oct 31, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ILLUMINOTECNICA
English term or phrase: hours or season
The angular selectivity grids, on the other hand, can vary the entity of the sunlight gains, hours or season, reducing sunlight transmission in summer (minimum angles of incidence) and keeping it high in winter (maximum angles of incidence).

guadagno di luce solare, ore o stagione???????
Cristina Giannetti
in base alle ore o alla stagione
Explanation:
a seconda delle ore o della stagione

forse la interpreterei così
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in base alle ore o alla stagione
Science451
3 +1Esposizione solare diretta...
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esposizione solare diretta...


Explanation:
in base alle ore o alla stagione. Mi pare che dica questo.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in base alle ore o alla stagione


Explanation:
a seconda delle ore o della stagione

forse la interpreterei così

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
1 hr
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search