AC utility power

Italian translation: alimentazione di rete CA

15:02 Nov 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: AC utility power
AC utility power is normal but UPS is overloaded.

If AC utility power fails, reduce the load in order to extend backup time.

Grazie
jo55
Italian translation:alimentazione di rete CA
Explanation:
alimentazione di rete CA
Selected response from:

Luca Ruella
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alimentazione di rete CA
Luca Ruella
4alimentazione elettrica in CA
Gian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ac utility power
alimentazione di rete CA


Explanation:
alimentazione di rete CA

Luca Ruella
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 mins

agree  Beatrice
10 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ac utility power
alimentazione elettrica in CA


Explanation:
è la normale alimentazione elttrica a 240 V /50 Hzin Europa e 117 V /60 Hz in USA

Utility power disruptions caused by extreme weather or utility distribution problems are becoming more common as demand for utility electricity continues to grow. Sol-Gen backup systems consist of a battery bank and an inverter/charger that is capable of converting the DC power of the battery to utility grade AC to supply instant backup power in cases of utility power failure, or converting the AC utility power to DC to charge the batteries. The output of the system is best connected to the selected loads that you want powered in case of utility failure, via a sub panel, by a qualified electrician.

Transfer time in the event of a power failure is less than 34 milliseconds (typically < 16mS), fast enough to keep computers and other sensitive appliances operating without glitches.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search