RFID credentials

Italian translation: credenziali Rfid

16:15 Nov 25, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: RFID credentials
Radio frequency identification (RFID) systems and their individual components, namely, RFID credentials, readers and writers for communicating with the RFID credentials, and programmers for programming the RFID credentials, wherein the RFID credentials are in the form of cards, tags, or keys, and wherein the RFID credentials and the readers and writers communicate using RFID contactless or RFID proximity technology;
didiv
Italian translation:credenziali Rfid
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Valter Ebagezio
Italy
Grading comment
grazie! Anche a Valeria per la spiegazione!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credenziali Rfid
Valter Ebagezio
1note (not for points)
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rfid credentials
credenziali Rfid


Explanation:
..

Valter Ebagezio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
grazie! Anche a Valeria per la spiegazione!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: quasi tutti usano le lettere maiuscole: RFID
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rfid credentials
note (not for points)


Explanation:
Solo per spiegare cosa sono queste "credenziali":
Depending on the level of security required for an event or the attendee data collection needs of the event organizer, a credential may be basic or very high tech. A basic credential would be reflective of a paper name badge while an advance credential would be accompanied by some type of anti-counterfeit and data collection technology embedded into the credential. Such technology might include a photo, bar coding or an embedded RFID computer chip that is linked with the event credential software for authentication of the access rights of a particular attendee’s credential.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-25 20:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a new technology from American Barcode and RFID, combines RFID technology with biometric facial recognition and can recognize people as far as 60-feet away. It can, according to its creators, read up to 60,000 faces. Secondary identification is then made as individuals' RFID credentials are read and matched to biometric records as they enter the building.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-25 20:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Barcode and RFID (AB&R) has announced the creation of a new technology --xxx -- which combines UHF RFID (radio frequency identification) technology inside an employee ID card with biometric facial recognition. xxx recognizes people approaching from 60 feet away in a fraction of a second, reading up to 60,000 faces in a single second

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search