Limit relay

Italian translation: relè di limitazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Limit relay
Italian translation:relè di limitazione
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

08:14 Mar 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Limit relay
Si tratta dell'interruttore di valore limite?

Grazie!
Lucia Lia Pittau
Italy
relè di limitazione
Explanation:
a device, electrically controlled that shuts down a tool at a prescribed operating point.
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relè di limitazione
Olga Buongiorno
5interruttore limitatore
Laura Crocè
3relè limitatore della corrente
Maria Emanuela Congia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limit relay
relè di limitazione


Explanation:
a device, electrically controlled that shuts down a tool at a prescribed operating point.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Zanolla (X)
9 mins
  -> Grazie morby

agree  Roberta Prosperini
44 mins
  -> Grazie Roberta

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Leonardo

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limit relay
relè limitatore della corrente


Explanation:
Io ho visto Limit Relay anche come Interruttore di finecorsa. Tutto dipende dal tipo di macchinario o impianto gestito dal tuo Control Panel. Se si tratta di un impianto automatizzato (per es. di imballaggio, o una linea robotica) credo sia proprio questo.
Ma se ti si adatta di più il contesto suggerito dai colleghi, ecco dei link utili.
Ciao !
Manuela

www.africa-nice.com/forum/dictionary/dictionary.asp


    www.ravas.com/images/stories/PDF/royal mail - it.pdf
    Reference: http://www.karmannghiaitaly.com/diziengita.htm
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limit relay
interruttore limitatore


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 min (2008-03-10 09:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="interruttore limitatore...

Laura Crocè
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search