ignition by electrostatic discharge

Italian translation: ignizione/accensione da scariche elettrostatiche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ignition by electrostatic discharge
Italian translation:ignizione/accensione da scariche elettrostatiche

19:42 Aug 10, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-08-14 07:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / manuale d'uso/scheda tecn
English term or phrase: ignition by electrostatic discharge
Cari colleghi,

si tratta di un manuale d'uso e scheda tecnica di un tessuto in fibra nomex utilizzato per gli indumenti protettivi. Questo termine è contenuto nella frase:

"This combination has been designed to avoid incendiary discharges in areas where there is a risk of *ignition by electrostatic discharge*, including in sensitive flammable atmospheres such as air/hydrogen"

"Ignizione o accensione da scarica elettrostatica", qual è il termine appropriato da utilizzare? O c'è un altro per tradurre questa espressione?


Grazie per il vostro aiuto e buona serata.
Ilenia Goffredo
United Kingdom
ignizione/accensione da scariche elettrostatiche
Explanation:
Sono utilizzate entrambe. Scegli tu. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni12 ore (2011-08-14 08:07:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Ilenia.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Doppietta di punti per Gaetano :) grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ignizione/accensione da scariche elettrostatiche
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4ignizione causata da scariche elettrostatiche
Luisa Salzano


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignizione causata da scariche elettrostatiche


Explanation:
Se si tratta di fuoco, forse sarebbe meglio ignizione.

Luisa Salzano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ignizione/accensione da scariche elettrostatiche


Explanation:
Sono utilizzate entrambe. Scegli tu. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni12 ore (2011-08-14 08:07:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Ilenia.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 771
Grading comment
Doppietta di punti per Gaetano :) grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
11 mins
  -> Grazie Elena

agree  Donatella Cifola
20 mins
  -> Grazie Donatella

agree  Valeria Faber
30 mins
  -> Grazie e Ciao Valeria

agree  Danila Moro
55 mins
  -> Grazie Danila

agree  Sara Negro
1 hr
  -> Grazie Sara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search