to mains voltages

Italian translation: tensione di alimentazione (della rete elettrica)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to mains voltages
Italian translation:tensione di alimentazione (della rete elettrica)

19:50 Aug 10, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-08-14 07:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / manuale d'uso/scheda tecn
English term or phrase: to mains voltages
Cari colleghi,

si tratta di un manuale d'uso e scheda tecnica di un tessuto in fibra nomex utilizzato per gli indumenti protettivi. Questo termine è contenuto nella frase:

"It is not designed to withstand constant exposure to flame, exposure to molten metal splash or to *mains voltages*. "


Grazie per il vostro aiuto e buona serata.
Ilenia Goffredo
United Kingdom
tensione di alimentazione (della rete elettrica)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni12 ore (2011-08-14 08:07:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie ancora a te, Ilenia. :-)
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
tripletta :P
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tensione di alimentazione (della rete elettrica)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
5alla corrente elettrica di rete
tecnotrad


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alla corrente elettrica di rete


Explanation:
Non essendo una scheda tecnica di un macchinario, opterei per la più comune espressione "corrente elettrica".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/#q=%22corrente+elettrica+di+rete%22&hl...
tecnotrad
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tensione di alimentazione (della rete elettrica)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni12 ore (2011-08-14 08:07:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie ancora a te, Ilenia. :-)

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 767
Grading comment
tripletta :P

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
13 mins
  -> Grazie Francesco

agree  Elena Ghetti: o tensioni di rete
21 mins
  -> Grazie mille Elena

agree  Sara Negro
1 hr
  -> Grazie Sara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search