L/H side cover

Italian translation: elemento di protezione laterale a sinistra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:L/H side cover
Italian translation:elemento di protezione laterale a sinistra
Entered by: Laura Navetta

08:50 Feb 8, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / unità PCB
English term or phrase: L/H side cover
Remove the L/H side cover by removing the Hole Plugs and loosening the four screws.
Elena Favero
Italy
(elemento di) protezione laterale a sinistra
Explanation:
l/h: left hand

Per una traduzione più precisa di "side cover", servirebbe maggior contesto.
Selected response from:

Laura Navetta
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(elemento di) protezione laterale a sinistra
Laura Navetta
3coperchio / pannello laterale sinistro
Laura Radaelli
2mascherina laterale
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
l/h side cover
mascherina laterale


Explanation:
a naso, guardando le immagini in Internet...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l/h side cover
(elemento di) protezione laterale a sinistra


Explanation:
l/h: left hand

Per una traduzione più precisa di "side cover", servirebbe maggior contesto.

Laura Navetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
23 mins
  -> Grazie Daniela, buona giornata!

agree  Susanna Martoni
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Susanna :)

agree  Sara Negro
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara! :)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrico!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l/h side cover
coperchio / pannello laterale sinistro


Explanation:
a seconda del tipo e delle dimensioni dell'apparecchio in questione.

Laura Radaelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search