International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Active follow mode detector

Italian translation: sensore di spostamento

09:47 Feb 22, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Allarme - Antifurto
English term or phrase: Active follow mode detector
Ciao! Non so come poter tradurre questa "Follow mode" del rivelatore di un allarme/antifurto.

Grazie a chi mi darà un suggerimento.

Laura
Laura Teodori
Italy
Italian translation:sensore di spostamento
Explanation:
Regolazione della sensibilità del sensore di spostamento
Selected response from:

Mara Cimasoni
Grading comment
Grazie mille per il tuo aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rivelatore in modalitá di tracciamento attivo
Alberto Manni
3sensore di spostamento
Mara Cimasoni


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active follow mode detector
sensore di spostamento


Explanation:
Regolazione della sensibilità del sensore di spostamento


    Reference: http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=w...
Mara Cimasoni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille per il tuo aiuto

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active follow mode detector
rivelatore in modalitá di tracciamento attivo


Explanation:
si parla di un detector (rivelatore) e di un modo di tracciamento (follow mode) che è definito attivo.
Potrebbe essere che nell'antifuto sia incluso un sistema GPS per rintracciare l'auto in caso di furto, e che si stia parlando di quando la modalitá "attiva" viene utilizzata, magari solo se i sensori hanno rilevato qualche intrusione, o se ha suonato la sirena.

Alberto Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search