the switching in and out of various capacitor modules.

Italian translation: inserimento o disinserimento dei vari moduli capacitivi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: the switching in and out of various capacitor modules.
Italian translation:inserimento o disinserimento dei vari moduli capacitivi
Entered by: Eugenia Fiusco

17:49 Jan 26, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electric systems, switchpanels
English term or phrase: the switching in and out of various capacitor modules.
Each side shall be configured with a separate PFC installation that automatically corrects the power factor to as close to 0.99 as it can by the switching in and out of various capacitor modules.

Hello,

I would need help with this sentence. In particular, how I can render this 'switching in and out of various capacitor modules'.
What does it mean?

Thank you in advance
Eugenia Fiusco
United Kingdom
inserimento o disinserimento dei vari moduli capacitivi
Explanation:
intende l'inserimento (o il disinserimento) nel circuito dei moduli di condensatori che permettono di correggere il fattore di potenza.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Danielli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inserimento o disinserimento dei vari moduli capacitivi
Giovanni Danielli
4la commutazione dei vari moduli capacitivi
Giovanni Tortorici


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la commutazione dei vari moduli capacitivi


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Tortorici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inserimento o disinserimento dei vari moduli capacitivi


Explanation:
intende l'inserimento (o il disinserimento) nel circuito dei moduli di condensatori che permettono di correggere il fattore di potenza.


Giovanni Danielli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search