below full scale

Italian translation: al di sotto del valore di fondo scala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: below full scale
Italian translation:al di sotto del valore di fondo scala
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

12:56 Jan 7, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / audio
English term or phrase: below full scale
The level of EMI or hum or other periodic interferences in the signal, using the complete and installed recording system including the microphones and ADC, should be better than 75db below full scale at maximum mic pre gain.

Si parla di registrazioni audio
Daniela Gabrietti
al di sotto del valore massimo della scala
Explanation:
"full scale" è il valore massimo della scala.
Il valore del rumore deve essere almeno 75 db al di sotto del massimo.
Selected response from:

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4al di sotto della scala/gamma completa
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3al di sotto del valore massimo della scala
Cristina Lo Bianco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al di sotto della scala/gamma completa


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 727

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al di sotto del valore massimo della scala


Explanation:
"full scale" è il valore massimo della scala.
Il valore del rumore deve essere almeno 75 db al di sotto del massimo.

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search