data head

Italian translation: intestazione dati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data head
Italian translation:intestazione dati
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

12:00 Jan 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / video signal processing
English term or phrase: data head
video signal processing
"If the pixel data have been written in the input-side frame memory, this allows the processor to automatically recognize an address in which the last ten bits of the READ ADDRESS are zeros as the data head of pixel data for one scanning line"
testa di dati?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
intestazione dati
Explanation:
Sembrerebbe proprio fare riferimento all'intestazione utilizzata per identificare il tipo di dato.
Selected response from:

Daniela Magnoni
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intestazione dati
Daniela Magnoni
5puntatore al blocco di pixel
Roberto Lucca
4intestazione dati
byteman


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intestazione dati


Explanation:
Sembrerebbe proprio fare riferimento all'intestazione utilizzata per identificare il tipo di dato.

Daniela Magnoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
2 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intestazione dati


Explanation:
Parte iniziale di un blocco dati. Reca informazioni sulla struttura effettiva dei dati.

byteman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntatore al blocco di pixel


Explanation:
In linguaggio informatico "puntatore" é l'indirizzo del primo byte in un blocco di informazione

Roberto Lucca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search