time sharing

Italian translation: partizione di tempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time sharing
Italian translation:partizione di tempo
Entered by: Laurent 1973 (X)

12:19 Jan 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / video signal processing
English term or phrase: time sharing
video signal processing
"Image display on the CRT simultaneously requires a chrominance signal and a luminance signal. However, these signals are processed on a time-sharing basis. Therefore, one of these signals must be held in order that both of these signals are simultaneously output when outputting pixel data to the display control section."
condivisione? rimane time sharing? suggerimenti?
Laurent 1973 (X)
Switzerland
partizione di tempo
Explanation:
modalità di trasmissione dati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-28 12:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con la modalità a \"partizione di tempo\"
Selected response from:

SFadda
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4partizione di tempo
SFadda
5simultaneamente
manucere (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simultaneamente


Explanation:
rischi di ripeterti, ma secondo me è un sinonimo di simultaneamente!! I 2 segnali devono lavorare insieme...
buon lavoro, Manu;)

manucere (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partizione di tempo


Explanation:
modalità di trasmissione dati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-28 12:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con la modalità a \"partizione di tempo\"


    Reference: http://riscf50.unibg.it/ctd/elab/sistoper/classi.htm
    Reference: http://www.webaccessibile.org/argomenti/documento.asp?DocID=...
SFadda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman: nel contesto specifico anche: in partizione temporale
15 mins

agree  Antonella DI FAZIO (X): partizione temporale, concordo
20 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
1 hr

agree  Laura Di Tullio
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search